24 Feb 2008 12:33:29 | Lisa Maliga
Imagine a flower being able to calm your nerves, reduce
inflammation and swelling, promote faster healing for minor
burns, decrease muscle pain, alleviate insomnia, and work as a
natural bug repellant? That purple colored flower named
lavender, which is derived from the Latin word lavera meaning
“to wash”, is one of the most versatile essential oils the plant
kingdom has to offer. Additionally, it’s obtained without a
prescription and the price is considered quite inexpensive.
Types of Lavender: Lavandula angustifolia is the most common
type of lavender and it hails from England It is oftentimes
referred to as true lavender. Any true lavender will have the
botanical name of “lavandula” as the prefix. (There are up to 50
different species, including lavandula officinalis and lavandula
vera, yet they will all be simply lavender). Lavender grows all
over the world, including many parts of the United States and
Canada, France, Italy, Bulgaria, Russia, Croatia, China, and
Australia. The reason the “true” lavandula angustifolia genus is
so popular is due to the low rate of camphor, less than one
percent, it retains after distillation. This lends the essential
oil a strong floral aroma, but it also makes it quite effective
in aromatherapy usage, especially in accelerating the healing of
minor burns. Camphor is a chemical constituent that you don’t
want near a burn, and other versions of lavender, such as
lavandin, lavender’s cousin, which can contain up to 8%
camphor—are not effective for soothing delicate skin tissue.
Lavandin (lavandula x intermedia) ~ According to ‘The
Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils’ by Julia Lawless,
lavandin is: “A hybrid plant developed by crossing true lavender
(lavender angustifolia) with spike lavender or aspic (lavender
latifolia). Due to its hybrid nature, lavandin has a variety of
forms: in general it is a larger plant than true lavender, with
woody stems. Its flowers may be blue like true lavender, or
grayish like aspic.” The scent of lavandin is also sharper and
more penetrating. While the plant grows in parts of Eastern
Europe, Hungary, and Spain, cultivation is mainly in France.
Spike Lavender (lavandula latifolia) ~ Spike, sometimes referred
to as Spanish lavender, is native to Spain, France, Italy, the
Mediterranean region, and Northern Africa. The bright
purple-blue flowers commonly found in true lavender are often a
grayer hue in the spike variety. The essential oil is very
penetrating, more herbal than floral, and retains a higher
concentration of camphor than true lavender.
Lavender 40/42 ~ The lavender is blended with other lavenders to
bring the percentage of linalol to between 40% and 42%. Linalol
is an active component of Lavender that contains therapeutic
benefits. Some Lavender essential oils can contain 40% and 45%.
Historical Uses for Lavender: “Lavender was cultivated by the
ancient Egyptians in the sacred walled garden at Thebes. They
prized the herb greatly, using it to make a soothing and healing
balm that was part of the ritual of mummification. It was turned
into an expensive perfume to adorn both the living and the dead.
Perfume urns were sealed into tombs to provide fragrance, and
when Tutankhamen’s tomb was excavated, the scent of lavender was
still strong even after 3000 years.” From ‘The Book of Magical
Herbs’ by Margaret Picton.
Surprisingly, lavender is found more frequently in commercial
fragrances for men rather than women. “This is one of the oldest
scents in the fragrance world, made from oils extracted from the
lavender and lavandin plants grown in France as well as spike
lavender grown in Spain.” From the book ‘Perfumes, Splashes &
Colognes’ by Nancy M. Booth. Examples of men’s fragrances are:
Aqua Lavanda, Cool Water, Drakkar Noir, Hai Karate, Lavanda, Le
Male by Gaultier, Old English Lavender, Old Spice Fresh Scent,
Pino Silvestre (conifer), Pour un Homme and Ungara Pour Homme
all contain lavender and/or lavandin essential oils.
Benefits of Lavender: This versatile essential oil is familiar
to many of us. You should have a small bottle of it for your
First Aid kit and/or to keep in your kitchen. Lavender is one of
the best natural ingredients to help stop the pain from minor
kitchen accidents such as burns from the oven/stove or knife
cuts. A drop of lavender can ease the pain, and only the
addition of the gel-like innards of a freshly sliced open aloe
vera leaf is as good a remedy for instant relief. Combining the
two is recommended, as aloe vera instantly cools a hot burn.
For sunburn pain, lavender is also recommended. Pesky mosquito
or other insect bites bothering you? Try adding lavender
essential oil to the problem area(s) and your skin will thank
you.
Headaches may disappear when you massage a tiny amount of
lavender on your temples or the nape of your neck.
Lavender and relaxation are two words that are virtually
synonymous with each other. However, according to author Erich
Keller in his book ‘Aromatherapy Handbook for Beauty, Hair and
Skin Care’ he writes: “Lavender is an all-purpose oil for skin
care. Its effect is antibacterial, pain-relieving, healing for
wounds, soothing for skin diseases, deodorizing, antiseptic,
fungicidal, insect-repelling, rejuvenating, and
anti-inflammatory. It may be used to treat all types of skin and
is effective for acne and oily hair (as it regulates sebum
production), itchy skin, hand care, cracked skin, bruises, shock
injuries (in ice-cold compresses), acne scars, blisters,
abscesses, furuncles, warts, boils, eczema, athlete’s foot (tea
tree is more effective here, however), wounds, and burns. A bath
with lavender soothes and heals the skin after sunburn.”
Safety/Precautions: Unlike many other essential oils, there are
few safety notes to share with you. Lavender essential oil can
be used neat, meaning without diluting it in a plant based
carrier oil, but it must be done in small amounts and only for
minor skin problems. However, it is advised to dilute lavender
with a vegetable carrier oil such as olive oil, jojoba, sweet
almond oil, etc., just to make certain that your skin doesn’t
have an allergic reaction. Please be very careful when
purchasing pure lavender essential oil to be used for minor
medical burn treatment emergencies as you will need true
lavender, the type containing the lowest amount of camphor, and
NOT lavandin, the genus which has up to 8% camphor – a burn
causing ingredient!
Please do not take lavender essential oil internally!
Uses for Lavender: Bath soak ~ All you need is approximately 15
drops in your bathtub of warm to hot water and you should find
yourself relaxing. Candle ~ Add a few drops to a candle, next to
the wick, not on it as essential oils are flammable. Lavender
will fill the room with its soothing floral aroma and relaxation
should follow. Sachet ~ Add dried lavender buds to a small
muslin bag and store in your drawers/cupboards, and especially
where linen is stored. This method also works well as a natural
bug repellent if you hang a scented lavender sachet in your
closet(s) on a hanger. Hair ~ Add two to four drops to your
hairbrush and brush your hair. Not only will it smell great,
doing this helps to condition it naturally. Also, lavender is
believed to stimulate hair growth and its antibacterial
properties can help eliminate scalp conditions.
Blending With Lavender: The happy combination of two florals is
pronounced with the intermingling of rose, jasmine or geranium
(Bourbon or Rose). For more dramatic combinations, consider
mixing lavender with the following essential oils: bergamot or
any citrus essential oil, clove, rosemary, eucalyptus,
patchouli, clary sage, cedarwood, tea tree, oakmoss, vetiver, or
pine.
Finding High Quality Lavender: The most important things to look
for on any glass bottle of lavender essential oil will be four
categories. Naturally, you would expect to see “Lavender” on the
label. However, here are the four facts that you will find on
any bottle of essential oil from a reputable supplier/company:
1.Botanical/Latin name. If in search of true lavender it would
be Lavandula angustifolia. 2.Part. What part of the plant has
the essential oil been extracted from? For lavender, that is the
flowering tops. 3.Method of extraction. Is it an absolute,
enfleurage, carbon dioxide (CO2), or has it been steam
distilled? In this case it has been steam distilled. While
lavender can be found in CO2 form as it’s the most expensive, or
as an absolute, the most common type is steam distilled.
4.Country of Origin. As noted, lavender comes from many
different countries, and my personal preference is for the type
from Bulgaria. Location can make a sizeable difference for many
reasons such as climate, type of soil, high/low altitude, etc.
Other factors to look for are price, as too low of an amount
means it has been adulterated in some way or is possibly
synthetic. Essential oils should be stored in a glass bottle to
protect the contents. Then you must continue to keep your
lavender in the best environment and that would be in a cool,
dark place.
For practical reasons, it’s better to buy a small amount. Not
only is this more economical, but this way you can determine
what lavender oil you like the best. You can consult with a
certified aromatherapist for advice on obtaining the best
quality lavender. Another way is to locate a reputable farm
where lavender is grown, as this would be the best place in
which to purchase your lavender essential oil. Lavender farmers
will be able to answer your questions and advise you on what
type of lavender is best suited for your needs. You will be
advised that lavender is harvested in the summertime and that
immediately after it has been distilled is not the best time to
buy it—usually one to two years after distillation is when it
matures. For example, I purchased a bottle of lavender in April,
and the following spring I started to notice a less herbal, and
more rounded floral aroma. Another benefit to lavender is that
it has a fairly long shelf life (approximately five years) and,
like fine wine, can improve during its bottled lifespan.
About Author :
Lisa Maliga is the bath & body products designer for Everything
Shea Aromatic Creations http://www.everythingshea.com Everything
Shea offers a variety of glycerin soaps, (including Bulgarian
Lavender), lip balms, scented/unscented shea butter, Whipped
Shea Butter, Shea Comfort, custom SoapCakes and Mini SoapCakes.
Discover 275+ fragrances, designer duplicates and essential
oils.